Active Sports Schedules

Support the El Paso High Tigers Freshmen, JV, and Varsity Teams

Take-in an EPHS game or match this week and give a rousing Rah! Rah! Rah! for ol' El Paso High.

Note: UIL Realignment for 2018 & 2019:  A new alignment for football applies to Class 5A. Teams were split into Division 1 and Division 2 based on enrollment. The greater enrollment schools will be in Division I and the lesser enrollment schools will be in Division 2. The conference cutoff for Class 5A schools is between 1,150 and 2,189 students. The range for Division 1 schools was set at 1,840 to 2,189 students, while the range for Division 2 schools are those between 1,150 to 1,838 students. 

For football only, 5A Division 2, there will be two districts. Canutillo, Horizon, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside and Ysleta will make up District 1-5A, while El Paso High, Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Irvin and Jefferson will make up District 2-5A. 

The basketball districts have a different makeup. In District 1-5A, Canutillo, El Paso High, Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Chapin, Irvin and Jefferson make-up District 1-5A. District 2-5A is made up of Horizon, Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside and Ysleta. 

Note:  When available, the bracket for a tournament hosted by an EPHS varsity athletic team will be posted on the Tournament Page under EPHS Athletics.  Apologies, the scores and progress of tournament games may not be posted on the bracket as that data is rarely available in a timely manner.  Please refer to the Tournament Bracket page for the first round and times of the Annual CD Jarvis Basketball Tournament each November. 


EL PASO HIGH SCHOOL 2018-19 Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule
01 Nov  L  El Dorado @ CD Jarvis Gym
06 Nov  W  @ Coronado
8-10 Nov @ Loretto Touranment (EPHS, Loretto, Anthony, Austin, Fabens, Horizon, Parkland, Pebble Hills)
                   L Pebble Hills; W Fabens; W Loretto - Consolation Championship
13 Nov, L @ Andress
15-17 Nov @ Clint Tournament (EPHS, Clint, Del Valle, Fabens, Jefferson, LPI, Parkland, San Elizario)
                    W Jefferson; W LPI; L San Eli - Runner-up to Champions
20 Nov  L @ Canutillo
27 Nov  W Austin @ CD Jarvis Gym *
29 Nov - 1 Dec @ Hayes (TX) Touranment
               v Kerrville Tivy L; v Leander L; v Irving Highlands W; v Poth L
04 Dec, L  @ Burges *
07 Dec, W  Ysleta @ CD Jarvis Gym
11 Dec  L @ Jefferson *
14 Dec  L @ Montwood
18 Dec W Bowie @ CD Jarvis Gym *
21 Dec  L @ Chapin *
20 Dec - 3 Jan  Winter Holiday
04 Jan W Irvin @ CD Jarvis Gym *
08 Jan W  Canutillo @ CD Jarvis Gym *
11 Jan W  @ Austin *
15 Jan L  Burges @ CD Jarvis Gym *
18 Jan L @ Andress *
22 Jan, Tue 7:30 PM  Jefferson @ CD Jarvis Gym *
25 Jan, Fri  Bye
29 Jan, Tue 7:30 PM @ Bowie *
01 Feb, Fri 6:00 PM Chapin @ CD Jarvis Gym *
05 Feb, Tue 7:30 PM @ Irvin *
 
*  Astrisk indicates District 1-5A opponent ♦ Match times and dates subject to change
EL PASO HIGH SCHOOL 2018-19 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule
09 Nov  W  Ysleta @ CD Jarvis Gym
13 Nov  L  @ Horizon
15-17 Nov @ CD Jarvis Tournament (EPHS, Bel Air, Chapin, Del Valle, El Dorado, Franklin, Horizon,
                     San Eli, Socorro) W San Eli; W Horizon; W Franklin - Tournament Championship
20 Nov  L Socorro @ CD Jarvis Gym
27 Nov  L  @ Burges *
04 Dec L  Andress @ CD Jarvis Gym *
6-8 Dec @ New Braunfels (TX) Tournament L Churchill, San Antonio; W Eagle Pass; W Medina Valley; L Southwest, San Antonio
11 Dec, W @ Jefferson *
14 Dec  W Montwood @ CD Jarvis Gym
18 Dec  W Bowie @ CD Jarvis Gym *
21 Dec  L @Chapin *
27-29 Dec Holiday Tournament @ Franklin HS (EPHS, Franklin, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, Bel Air,
                 Del Valle, Hanks, Ysleta, Americas, Horizon, Clint, Eastlake, Mountain View, San Elizario,
                Faith Christian)
04 Dec  W  Irvin  @ CD Jarvis Gym *
08 Dec, W  Canutillo @ CD Jarvis Gym *
11 Jan   L  @ Autin *
15 Jan  L Burges @ CD Jarvis Gym *
18 Jan, Fri 7:30 PM @ Andress *
22 Jan,Tue 6:00 PM  Jefferson @ CD Jarvis Gym *
25 Jan,Fri Bye
29 Jan, Tue 6:00 PM @ Bowie *
01 Feb, Fri 7:30 PM  Chapin @ CD Jarvis Gym *
05 Feb, Tue 6:00 PM  @ Irvin *
08 Feb, Fri 7:30 PM  @ Canutillo *
13 Feb, Tue 6:00 PM  Austin @ CD Jarvis Gym *
 
*  Astrisk indicates District 1-5A opponent ♦ Match times and dates subject to change
 
EL PASO HIGH SCHOOL 2019 Varsity Girls Soccer Schedule
27 Dec  First Day for Scrimmages
3-5 Jan, Far East Tournament @ Clint/San Elizario (EPHS, Clint, W San Eli, Loretto, Montwood, Riverside, L Socorro, Mt. View, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin,  L Jefferson, Canutillo)
08 Jan W @ Hanks
10-12 Jan  Tournament in Lubbock (EPHS, Burgess)
16 Jan L Canutillo @ RR Jones Stadium *
19 Jan, Sat  10:45 AM @ Austin *
23 Jan, Wed 7 PM Burges @ RR Jones Stadium *
26 Jan, Sat  10:45 AM @ Andress*
30 Jan, Tue 7 PM Jefferson @ RR Jones Stadium *
02 Feb, Sat  10:45  TBD
06 Feb, Tue  7 PM @ Bowie *
09 Feb, Sat  10:45 AM Chapin @ RR Jones Stadium *
13 Feb, Tue, 7 PM @ Irvin *
16 Feb, Sat  10:45 AM @ Canutillo *
20 Feb, Tue 7 PM Austin @ RR Jones Stadium *
23 Feb, Sat  10:45 AM @ Burges
27 Feb, Tue 7 PM Andress @ RR Jones Stadium *
02 Mar, Sat  10:45 AM @ Jefferson *
06 Mar, Tue 7 PM  BYE
09 Mar, Sat  10;45 AM Bowie @ RR Jones Stadium *
13 Mar, Tue 7 PM @ Chapin *
16 Mar, Sat  10:45 AM Irvin @ RR Jones Stadium *
19 Mar, Tue  Reserved for Tie Breaker Games
*  Astrisk indicates District 1-5A opponent ♦ Match times and dates subject to change
 
EL PASO HIGH SCHOOL 2019 Varsity Boys Soccer Schedule
27 Dec  First Day for Scrimmages
3-5 Jan  Kerrville Tournament (EPHS, Chapin) L Tivey, Kerrville; W Holmes, San Antonio; W Veterans Memorial, San Antonio
08 Jan,  W Hanks @ RR Jones Stadium *
10-12 Jan  Cathedral Tournament @ Austin/Burgess (EPHS, Cathedral, LPI, Clint, Mt View, San Eli, Horizon, Burges, L - Chapin, L - Jefferson)  see tournament bracket at EPHS Athletics/Tournament Brackets
15 Jan   L  @ Canutillo *
18 Jan  L  Austin @ RR Jones Stadium *
22 Jan, Tue, 7 PM  @ Burges *
25 Jan, Fri, 7 PM  Andress @ RR Jones Stadium *
29 Jan, Tue 7 PM  @ Jefferson *
01 Feb, Fri 7 PM   BYE
05 Feb, Tue 7 PM  Bowie @ RR Jones Stadium *
08 Feb, Fri 7 PM  @ Chapin *
12 Feb, Tue 7 PM  Irvin @ RR Jones Stadium *
15 Feb, Fri 7 PM  Canutillo @ RR Jones Stadium *
19 Feb, Tue 7 PM  @ Austin *
22 Feb, Fri 7 PM  Burges @ RR Jones Stadium *
26 Feb, Tue 7 PM  @ Andress *
01 Mar, Fri 7 PM  Jefferson @ RR Jones Stadium *
05 Mar, Tue 7 PM   BYE
08 Mar, Fri 7 PM  @ Bowie *
12 Mar, Tue 7 PM  Chapin @ RR Jones Stadium *
15 Mar, Fri 7 PM  @ Irvin *
19 Mar, Tue  Reserved for Tie Breaker Games
 
*  Astrisk indicates District 1-5A opponent ♦ Match times and dates subject to change


UA-68831930-1